Skip to content

‘Dodger’ and ‘Snail and the Whale’ lead children’s nominations at BAFTA

BAFTA has revealed the nominations for the Kids and Youth Awards, which are back for the first time in three years.

The BBC’s “Dodger” and “The Snail and the Whale” both lead with three nominations each, followed by “The Amazing World of Gumball”, “Jamie Johnson”, “JoJo & Gran Gran” and “Silverpoint”.

The ceremony will take place in London on November 27, where 14 categories will be awarded in recognition of crafts, performance and games. All awards are voted for by a BAFTA membership of baby industry professionals. The event will be hosted by television and radio presenter Lindsey Russell.

Faraz Othman, Chair of the BAFTA Children and Youth Committee, said: “It is truly a pleasure to bring the industry together and celebrate the creativity and craft behind its latest production, especially after the pandemic, where children’s programming has played a huge role in family support. Through the awards – along with the festival The new BAFTA for Children and Youth, and the return of our well-established programs to nurture the next generation of game designers, TV presenters and filmmakers – we continue to support key creators and emerging audiences. Proof that this vital area of ​​the industry remains essential to BAFTA’s mission.”

Football Highlights

Nominations

animation

“Hilda” – Hilda Productions Limited, Silvergate Media Company and Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks/Netflix

“Robin Robin” – Dan O’Garry, Mickey Blaze, Helen Argo – Animation by Aardman for Netflix/Netflix

“The Snail and the Whale” – Magic Light / BBC One Images

“The Tiger Who Came To Tea” – Robin Shaw, Ruth Fielding, Camilla Deakin – Lupus Films Limited / Channel 4

Content for change

“Ada Twist, World” – Wild, Loud, Fantastic Productions Around The World and Netflix/Netflix

“El Deafo” – Jelly Fogg, Sis Bell, Will McCrop – Lighthouse Studios in association with Apple/Apple TV+

“Only A Child” – Simone Giampaolo, Gabriella De Gara – Amka Films / YouTube

“Waffles + Mochi” – Top Ground Productions for Netflix/Netflix

Director

Steve Cox – Shaun The Sheep: The Flight Before Christmas – Aardman Animations for Netflix / BBC One

Mike Graves – “The Amazing World of Gumball” – Hana Barbera Studios Europe / Cartoon Network

Max Lang, Daniel Sanadon – ‘The Snail and the Whale’ – Magic Light / BBC One Images

Rhys Thomas – “The Dodger” – Universal International Studios for BBC/CBBC

Feature Film

“Klaus” – Sergio Pablos, Ginko Goto – Netflix / Netflix

“The Mitchells Vs The Machines” – Mike Rianda, Kurt Albrecht, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller – Netflix/Netflix

“Over The Moon” – Glen Keane, Jenny Ream, Pelin Cho – Netflix/Netflix

“Wolfwalkers” – Will Collins, Tom Moore, Ross Stewart – Cartoon Saloon, Melusine Productions in association with Apple/Apple TV+

Game

Astro’s Playroom – Team Asobi / Sony Interactive Entertainment

“Lego Star Wars: The Skywalker Saga” – TT Games / Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment

“Ratchet and Clank: Rift Apart” – Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment

“Sackboy: A Big Adventure” – Sumo Sheffield/Sony Interactive Entertainment

international

“Bluey” – Joe Brumm, Charlie Aspinwall, Sam Moor – Ludo Studio / Disney Junior

“City Of Ghosts” – Elizabeth Ito, Joan Shen, Aku Castoeira – Netflix/Netflix Original Series

“Kiri And Lou” – Fiona Copeland, Heather Walker, Harry Sinclair – Stretchy and Yowza Animation / cbeebies

“Maya And The Three” – Jorge Gutierrez, Tim Yoon, Jeff Ranjo – Netflix/Netflix Series

unwritten

Crackerjack! – Steve Reid, Jimmy Wilson, Dave Skinner – BBC Studios Children’s & Family / CBBC

“Deadly 60” – BBC Studios Natural History Unit / CBBC

“FYI Ukraine Invasion Special” – Fresh Start Media / Sky Kids

“Gym Stars” – Simon Quackham, Peter Tate – Drummer TV for BBC/CBBC

performer

Justin Fletcher – “Mr Tumble’s Busy Bus Day” – BBC Studios Kids & Family / Cbeebies

Chris O’Dowd – “Here We Are: Notes for Living on Planet Earth” – Studio AKA / Apple TV +

Kathy Tyson – “Jojo & Gran Gran” – BBC Studios Kids & Family Productions / Cbeebies

Julie Walters – “Terry Pratchett’s Abominable Snow Kid” – Drama Eagle Eye / Channel 4

Preschool – Animation

“Circle Square” – Windley Animation Limited, Cavalier Productions Limited / Channel Five

“Hey Duggee” – Grant Orchard, Sander Jones, and Janine Fong – AKA Studio/Sibeybees

“Pip And Posy” – Pictures Magic Light / Channel 5

“Tiny Little Creatures” – Lucy Izzard, Stephanie Owen – Aardman/Sky Kids

Preschoolers – Direct Action

“Andy’s Aquatic Adventures” – Mark Jones, Fred Tay, Adam Oldroyd – BBC Studios Natural History Unit / Cbeebies

“The Amazing Grace Machines” – BBC Studios Kids & Family / Cbeebies

“Lovely Little Farm” – Darrall Macqueen Ltd / Apple TV +

“Something Special” – BBC Studios Kids & Family / Cbeebies

Presenter

Brydon Bennett – “FYI: Brazil – Children caught in the crossfire” – Fresh Start Media / sky Kids

Yolanda Brown – “Yolanda’s Band Jam” – BBC Studios Kids & Family / Cbeebies

George Webster “The Cbeebies Show” – BBC/Cbeebies

Hamza Yassin – “Let’s Go For A Walk” – Hello Halo Kids Ltd For BBC / Cbeebies

manuscript

“The Dodger” – Rhys Thomas, Lucy Montgomery, Mark Freeland – Universal International Studios, division of Universal Studios Group/CBBC

“Jimmy Johnson” – Joe Talbot, Sean Duggan, Anita Burgess – Short Form Films Ltd / CBBC

“Mom” – Tracy Baker, Spencer Campbell, John McKay, Emma Reeves – BBC Studios Kids And Family / CBBC

“Silver Point” – Zodiak Kids & Family Productions UK / CBBC

clerk

Max Lang, Susan Lang – “The Snail and the Whale” – Magic Light / BBC One Images

Joe Markham, Mike Graves, Toby Hall – “The Amazing World Of Gumball” – Hanna-Barbera Studios Europe / Cartoon Network

Lucy Montgomery, Rhys Thomas – “The Dodger” – Universal International Studios for BBC/CBBC

Lee Walters – “Silver Point” – Zodiak Kids & Family Productions UK / CBBC

young performer

Bobby Bennon – The Adventures Of Paddington – Blue Zoo Animation, Nick Jr, Studiocanal, Heyday Films, Superprod / Nick Jr

Ella Bright – “Malory Towers” – King Bert Productions / BBC iplayer

Keaton Edmund – “Jimmy Johnson” – Short Form Film Ltd / CBBC

Taiya Samuel – “Jojo & Gran Gran” – BBC Studios Kids & Family Productions / Cbeebies

SEE IT HERE